How to get a residence permit in Portugal

2019 | 04 | 03 466

A residence permit in this European country is most easily obtained through real estate investments, but this is not the only way. Portugal is open to migrant workers, students and businessmen. After selecting the basis for the move from the VJ teaching, you are separated by several consecutive actions, which we will discuss in more detail.

First of all, a foreigner who plans to settle in Portugal for a long time, you need to contact the diplomatic department of the state in his country to get a resident visa. According to it, it is possible to stay abroad abroad for half a year legally. But it is better to arrange it in advance, because this process may take several months.

Application for a residence permit must be submitted within four months after entering Portugal. Issuing such a document is usually 7-14 days, and its term of action - 1 year with the right to extend for another 2 years.

Residence permit in Portugal for employment

A Ukrainian worker can get a residence permit only if there is an employment contract with an employer. Therefore, first of all, you need to find a job in the Portuguese labor market, and then get a work permit. And this is not as simple as it may seem at first glance, since work in the country is a sphere of high competition, and the unemployment rate is very high. It is easier and more reliable to find it through the vacancy exchange LINK, where offers from trusted companies and entrepreneurs are posted. Unfortunately, there are quite a few scammers in this area, so trust only trusted intermediary organizations.

Already in place in Portugal, you will need to get a social security number and tax code. The contract with the employer must be concluded in accordance with local legislation, and the Institute for Employment and Vocational Training must confirm the vacancy you are interested in. Among the applicants the advantage of those who speak Portuguese, has higher qualifications and specialized education. Therefore, your work experience and the efforts made to learn a language will be only a plus. It is also quite realistic to receive a residence permit on the EU blue map, being a highly qualified personnel or scientist.

Residence permit to study in Portugal

Vnzh for students who receive higher education in Portugal, provide on the basis of documents of admission to the university and confirmation of material security. It can be both funds in a bank account, about 1000-1300 euros per year of study, and a scholarship or grant. But it is important to take into account the fact that education in the country takes place mainly in the state language, therefore, it is first necessary to study it at a sufficient level.

Students of technical schools and private educational institutions of a narrow profile can also become owners of residence permits during their studies.

Startup Visa in Portugal

The new program, where you can get a permit if you meet the following requirements:

  • plan to develop your sturtup in Portugal, even if so far the business is only in the plans;
  • do not live in the Schengen area;
  • have tax liabilities related to tax administration and social security;
  • have no criminal record;
  • age from 18 years;
  • you can confirm your financial well-being (your account must be at least € 5,146 per year for 1 person);
    Your startup should be based on advanced technologies, in the long run create jobs and increase turnover to € 325,000 per year for 5 years from the date of the contract.

Under the startup visa program, you can count on a residence permit in Portugal, having only a successful business idea. After all, access to grants that do not require the return of funds, potential foreign businessmen receive on a par with local entrepreneurs.

Residence permit in Portugal when investing in real estate

When investing in real estate in the amount of € 500,000, a residence permit is received not only by the investor, but also by his entire family. Further for 5 years, these objects can be leased, and after the expiration of this period to sell. Apply for a residence permit is necessary after the acquisition of real estate within 90 days after entering Portugal. It can be as one elite object, as well as several houses or apartments, the total amount of 500 thousand euros.

There is another way of investing in properties that need to be reconstructed and related to the country's cultural and historical heritage. Here, the amount of investment starts from 350 thousand euros. And it includes not only the value of the property itself, but also the cost of repairs. The investor undertakes to restore the building in accordance with strict requirements, but this investment can turn into a huge benefit. Preserving the traditional architecture of the facade, while repairing the object inside, you can significantly increase the cost of rent and become the owner of a truly unique housing.

Residence permit in Portugal for businessmen and foreign investors

A non-resident permit on this basis is provided to entrepreneurs who register companies or open a business in Portugal. They also, like the investors from the previous section, fall under the program "Golden Visa". To get a residence permit you need to be in the country for at least a week in the first year and two weeks later. And invest in the state's economy at least one million euros. But this amount can be reduced if you fulfill one of the conditions:

  1. Buy shares in the local investment fund for 500 thousand €
  2. Invest in research activities of 350 thousand €
  3. Invest in support of the national cultural heritage of 250 thousand €

As for companies, they must provide at least 10 jobs for the Portuguese labor market. In addition, investors need to speak Portuguese at least at the elementary level.

Residence permit in Portugal for family reunification

This basis applies to spouses, minor children, parents over 65 years of age, and other family members who, for one reason or another, are on the security of an immigrant with a residence permit. In addition to evidence of close kinship, you must provide documents confirming the availability of living space sufficient for all family members to live and financial support.

Documents required for residence permit registration in Portugal

In addition to the documents for each individual case and grounds, you must provide:

  • application for a residence permit;
  • international passport;
  • two color photos;
  • confirmation of the financial security of the alien and the availability of rented or own
  • housing;
  • certificate of non-conviction.

You may also need health insurance or tax information.

After 5 years with a residence permit, you can receive the status of a permanent resident of Portugal, and a year later - citizenship. The conditions for obtaining a residence permit are slightly different from those in other EU countries, but if we talk about the path from an ordinary immigrant to a Portuguese citizen, then it can be completed much faster.

We also recommend reading:

Do you want to advertise or become a partner?!
Only this summer the most favorable offers!
promo choice