How can a Ukrainian get residence permit and permission to work in Bulgaria?

2019 | 02 | 22 654

Among the EU countries, Bulgaria is one of the most attractive for our compatriots. Here, wages are high by the standards of Ukraine, but at the same time relatively affordable prices for accommodation. If you plan to live in Europe, this country is ideal for employment and obtaining residence permit. With him you can legally work and be in Bulgaria legally. A residence permit allows foreigners to use state guarantees available to citizens of the country, rely on social protection, get an education or conduct business. Immigrants with a residence permit also have some privileges in obtaining permission to cross the borders of EU states.

Step by step instructions for registration of residence permit in Bulgaria

Just follow the points below and be able to go through the procedure for obtaining a residence permit in the shortest possible time:

  1. Decide what legal basis for issuing a permit to best fit your situation.
  2. Prepare all necessary documents, translate them and legalize them.
  3. Submit documents and get a visa D - it usually takes from 30 to 60 days.
  4. Perform entry into Bulgaria on a visa and issue a permit for a long stay (residence permit) - an approximate clearance term: from 15 to 30 days.

Further, annually extending the residence permit and living in Bulgaria for more than 30 months for 5 years, you can expect to receive a permanent residence permit. The next stage is Bulgarian citizenship. If this is your ultimate goal, then it can be achieved by completing the preceding paragraphs. But separately it is worth mentioning the factors that will help you bring it closer much faster: a close relationship with the citizens of Bulgaria, investment in the country's economy or the purchase of real estate. We will talk more about this in the next section.

Types of residence permit and the grounds for its receipt

Residence permit in Bulgaria is of three types depending on the period of validity:

  1. Vnzh, valid for 1 year.
  2. Dvzh - permission giving the right to stay in Bulgaria for 5 years with the possibility of extension.
  3. Pmzh - document acting on a permanent basis.

In addition to the term actions, they are distinguished by the accompanying package of social privileges and the cost of execution.

The grounds for obtaining a residence permit in Bulgaria are enshrined in law and in fact there are not so few of them. Just choose what suits your situation:

  • availability of an employment contract and work permit from the Ministry of Social Policy;
  • business activities, as a result of which at least 10 Bulgarian citizens are employed in your company at full time;
  • the need for long-term treatment while confirming financial support;
  • the status of a pensioner provided with funds for living in the country;
  • close family ties with a foreigner who has received a residence permit, as well as the presence of children residing in Bulgaria on a permanent basis or being its citizens;
  • the purchase of real estate in the country worth at least 300,000 euros;
  • investment in the Bulgarian economy, the amount of not less than 125 000 euros;
  • legal marriage with a Bulgarian citizen;
  • study in the higher educational institutions of the country or schools through the exchange program;
  • unpaid internship.

Naturally, each of these points must be documented, and special requirements in the form of specified minimum amounts or other additional conditions must be met. There are other, less common grounds for obtaining a permit, so finding something that suits you is quite real.

Those who pretend to receive a residence permit in Bulgaria, separately should take care of the place of residence and financial support, which should be about 2-2.5 thousand euros per year.

Documents required for obtaining a residence permit in Bulgaria

Considering that the execution of some documents may be delayed, it is worthwhile to take care of their availability in advance. You will need to provide the following to the migration service:

  • Valid passport.
  • Category D visa.
  • Documented evidence of the grounds for obtaining the permit.
  • Certificate of Non-conviction.
  • Statement.

This must be done within 3 months after entering the country.

Documentation cost

Depending on the basis for obtaining the residence permit, the costs of its registration also vary. You can calculate the approximate amount by yourself:

  • submitting an application to the migration service will cost 6 euros;
  • legalization of the documents you collected - about 100 euros;
  • getting a visa category D is the same;
  • annual medical insurance - about 80 euros;
  • residence permit for a year - 270 euros.


Next, add the cost specifically for your reason. For example, if this is a business, then registration at the Chamber of Commerce will cost another 600 euros. Independently arrange everything more than realistic, but if you go to speed up the process, you will need to seek help from a company that specializes in this and include in the costs the payment of such services.

Work permit

Since the most popular reason for moving to Bulgaria is employment, consider in more detail the procedure for obtaining a work permit in the country:

  1. The first thing you need to find a job. Both personal contacts and specialized resources can help. On stock exchanges for employment in Europe, such as: LINK you can find dozens of interesting offers of legal work abroad.
  2. The second step is a discussion of working conditions, living conditions. It is better to check with the employer in advance all the nuances. This will help you navigate how much money you need to have with you for the first time.
  3. The following is the procedure for obtaining permission. The employer must apply to the National Employment Agency with a statement and provide all the necessary documents. The decision to refuse or issue a work permit is made by the director of the NEA within one month.
  4. The next step is to get a work visa.

By the way, permission to work in the field of education in Bulgaria or in senior positions is easier to obtain. So if the qualification allows you, immediately look for vacancies in your profile and specialty.

To obtain a work permit, your employer will need the following documents (some of them should be provided to you):

  • declaration statement;
    confirmation that the vacancy is available to foreigners and that Bulgarian citizens do
  • not apply for it;
  • 3 your photo in size 3.5 x 4.5 cm;
  • IIT of the company and certificate of the current situation;
  • job description of the employee and the scheme of the company's management;
  • information on local and foreign specialists employed in the company;
  • employment contract with an immigrant, where his salary is indicated;
  • a copy of your passport, valid for at least seven months;
  • legalized documents on education, specialty and work experience.

As you can see, the host party will take over most of the bureaucratic procedures. You only need the availability of documents, the receipt of which is not difficult.

Vnzh in Bulgaria - quite achievable goal. Following the step-by-step instructions and making some efforts, you can count not only on work in Europe, but also consider it for permanent residence in the future.

Related articles:

Do you want to advertise or become a partner?!
Only this summer the most favorable offers!
promo choice