How can a Ukrainian get a residence permit in Germany?

2019 | 02 | 28 357

It's one thing to travel around Europe as a tourist or to come to work, and quite another to enjoy the privileges of the citizens of the country where you are. This opportunity gives foreigners receiving residence permit. And Germany is no exception, since the residence permit here opens up new horizons for our compatriots.

Grounds for obtaining a residence permit in Germany

A temporary residence permit gives a foreigner the right to stay in the country from 90 days to 1 year. You can extend it without leaving Germany. This procedure usually takes several weeks and is not just a formality - you will again need to present documentary evidence of your intentions.

You can apply for a residence permit if you:

  • you conclude a working contract with a German company;
  • open your business in the country;
  • marry a German citizen;
  • study in college or high school;
  • have refugee or immigrant status.

Financial investments in the German economy, if you have acquired or are registering a business, contribute to obtaining a residence permit. The amount of investment is not regulated, as well as the obligation to provide jobs to the Germans. But the purchase of real estate, as many think, is no guarantee that you will be given it. The statement of ownership can be obtained in 2-3 months to submit it for registration of residence permit. But in the future, homeowners in Germany find it easier to get a multiple-entry Schengen visa, valid for five years. Plus the property is a confirmation of your financial condition. Material well-being also serves as a basis for obtaining a residence permit. True, for this your account should be no less than a million euros.

Registration of the primary residence permit costs about 100-110 €, re - 65-80 €.

How to apply for a visa

To enter the territory of Germany, Ukrainians need to open a tourist or national Schengen visa.

Tourist visa is suitable not only for travelers, but also for those who are interested in buying a home. The term of its action is enough to solve all organizational and legal issues. Category C visa can be single or multiple. It is issued for up to 90 days within 6 months. To obtain it, you need to contact one of the visa centers of Germany in Ukraine and pay a fee of 35 euros. The application is considered no longer than 10 days.

Registration of a national visa will cost almost twice as much - 60 euros. It is necessary for those who are going to work, study or reunite with their family in Germany. In the issue of employment should not rely on luck. A suitable vacancy can be found in advance on a specialized exchange: LINK.

The validity period of a category D visa is from three months, but in order to extend it, you do not need to contact the German consulate in Ukraine again. This can be done directly in the Office for Foreigners in Germany. There also submit an application for registration of residence permit. At the same time, the purpose of staying in a national visa and the basis for obtaining a residence permit must be the same.

Who can get a permanent residence permit in Germany?

Foreign citizens can apply for registration of permanent residence in different periods:

  • after 5 years of continuous residence in the country;
  • 3 years after owning a business;
  • after 21 months with a blue card.

The status of residence permit must be supported by documents confirming income, permanent housing, deductions to the German pension fund for at least 48 months, knowledge of the German language at level B1, basic knowledge in the field of law and social policy.

The fee for registration of permanent residence is from 135 to 250 euros.

Permanent residence permit in Germany allows you to enjoy all the benefits of the state available to its citizens. Foreigners with permanent residence may be employed without an additional work permit. The status can be canceled if the amount of days spent during the year outside the country is more than 180.

What is a blue card and how to get it?

The key conditions for processing a blue card in Germany are the demand for your specialty. This is a separate version of the residence permit with the post Blau Karte GE, which is provided for the duration of the working contract. It can be issued for a maximum of 4 years, renewed, and also terminated early if necessary. If it is longer than a year to stay outside of Germany, the document will be canceled.

Who can get a dove map of Germany?

Graduates of local higher education institutions of the country.
Specialists with a university diploma and experience in the profession from 5 years.
Hired workers who have signed a contract with a German company for a period of 1 year.
Workers with wages above 50 thousand euros per year. For representatives demanded specialties, for example, doctors, programmers, scientists, this threshold is lower - from 39 thousand euros.
To issue a blue card, you must provide:

  • valid passport;
  • a photo;
  • medical insurance;
  • certificate of good conduct;
  • diploma of higher education (for Ukrainians - confirmed by the German attestation commission);
  • employment contract;
  • for some professions licensed.

Is there a permanent residence permit in Germany?

Having lived in the country for more than 8 years, you can apply for citizenship. For this you need:

  1. Renounce previous citizenship.
  2. Confirm your knowledge of German.
  3. Have a steady income and not depend on social assistance from the state.
  4. To be convicted and bona fide taxpayer.

Marriage with a citizen of Germany, for a period of 2 years, gives the right to receive an indefinite residence permit after 3 years of residence in the country. At the same time, children born in Germany are not entitled to citizenship by birth.

Vnzh in Europe is a very real prospect. The process of obtaining it can not be called elementary, but with a serious approach, step by step, following your goal, you can get a residence permit as soon as possible.

Related articles:

 

Do you want to advertise or become a partner?!
Only this summer the most favorable offers!
promo choice